Hanil PrecisionDatasheet · EN

HX-400: 40,000 rpm Direct-Drive Spindle

A direct-drive, liquid-cooled motor spindle for 5-axis machining centers.

The HX-400 High-Speed CNC Spindle from Hanil Precision delivers a maximum speed of 40,000 rpm with a rated power of 22 kW (S1). Peak torque is 14.5 Nm.

  • Direct-drive motor spindle
  • Liquid-cooled design
  • Built for 5-axis machining centers
  • High-speed, high-power performance
Request a quote →
HX-400: 40,000 rpm Direct-Drive Spindle

HX-400 in Numbers

40,000rpm

Maximum speed

1,860

Machines with HX-400 installed

14

Countries served

21,000hours

Documented MTBF

6,500spindle units

Annual production capacity

1994

Year Hanil Precision began manufacturing precision spindles

1.HX-400 at a Glance

ProductHX-400 High-Speed CNC Spindle
TypeDirect-drive, liquid-cooled motor spindle
Designed for5-axis machining centers
Maximum speed40,000 rpm
Rated power22 kW (S1)
Tool interfaceHSK-A63
ManufacturerHanil Precision Co., Ltd.
Spindle production since1994
Production plantsTwo ISO 9001:2015 certified plants in Changwon, Korea
Standard lead time8 weeks ex-works Changwon
[Source 3]
  • “The HX-400 is a direct-drive,…”p. 1
  • “Standard lead time is 8 weeks ex-works…”p. 2
  • “Rated power (S1 / S6-40%) · 22 kW / 30…”p. 1

2.Built for Precision at 40,000 rpm

Built for Precision at 40,000 rpm
Hybrid ceramic bearingsThe HX-400 runs on hybrid ceramic angular contact bearings, oil-air lubricated.
Rigidity and runoutRadial runout at taper is ≤ 1.0 µm, measured 50 mm from the nose, and axial stiffness is 190 N/µm.
Balanced and load-testedAll HX-series spindles are balanced to ISO 1940 grade G0.4 and tested for 24 hours under load before shipment.
Manufacturing heritageHanil Precision has manufactured precision spindles since 1994. It operates two ISO 9001:2015 certified plants in Changwon, Korea, with an annual production capacity of 6,500 spindle units.

3.HX-400 Options and Accessories

4.HX-400 Technical Specifications

Maximum speed40,000 rpm (continuous)
Rated power (S1 / S6-40%)22 kW / 30 kW at 12,000 rpm
Peak torque14.5 Nm (S6-40%)
Tool interfaceHSK-A63 (DIN 69893)
CoolingLiquid, 12 L/min, inlet 20 ± 1 °C
Weight68 kg without tool
Dimensions (Ø × L)Ø200 × 585 mm
Operating temperature5 – 40 °C ambient
Noise level≤ 72 dB(A) at 40,000 rpm, 1 m
CalibrationEvery HX-400 ships with a calibration certificate traceable to KRISS (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science)
ComplianceCE Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC; UL 61800-5-1 recognition for the North American market
[Source 2]
  • “Rated power (S1 / S6-40%) · 22 kW / 30…”p. 1
  • “Every HX-400 is shipped with a…”p. 2

5.Certifications and Standards

  • ISO 9001:2015

    Two certified plants in Changwon, Korea

  • CE Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC

    The HX-400 spindle complies with this directive

  • UL 61800-5-1

    Recognition for the North American market

  • KRISS calibration certificate

    Shipped with every HX-400, traceable to KRISS (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science)

  • ISO 1940 grade G0.4

    All HX-series spindles are balanced to this grade

6.Proven in the Field

Installed base, benchmark results and typical applications for the HX-400

Proven in the Field
6.1Installed baseHX-400 has been installed in 1,860 machines across 14 countries since its launch in 2021.
6.2Field reliabilityDocumented MTBF of 21,000 hours, based on field data from 312 units monitored over 36 months.
6.3Cycle time on thin-wall aluminum componentsCustomers report a 27% reduction in cycle time compared with 24,000 rpm spindles, based on a 2025 benchmark study conducted with 8 customers.
6.4Warranty returns0.6% warranty return rate across all HX-series units in fiscal 2025.
6.5Aluminum aerospace structural partsA typical application for the HX-400.
6.6Medical implant machiningTypical application for machining titanium Ti-6Al-4V.
6.7Mold and die finishingTypical application with tools down to 0.3 mm diameter.

Specify the HX-400 for your next build

Send Hanil Precision your machine requirements and get the HX-400 matched to your 5-axis machining center. Our export sales team will respond with the details you need to move from specification to order.

Request a quote →

Contact Hanil Precision Export Sales

Hanil Precision Co., Ltd.

77 Gongdan-ro, Seongsan-gu, Changwon-si, Gyeongsangnam-do 51554, Korea

Export sales: export@hanil-precision.example

Phone: +82-55-000-0000

Standard lead time is 8 weeks ex-works Changwon.

Rebuild service is available at authorized centers in Korea, Germany (Stuttgart), and the United States (Chicago), with a guaranteed 10-business-day turnaround for standard rebuilds.

Technical support is available in Korean, English, German, and Japanese.